// Consejos Generales

FTMO vs Funded Trader Markets (FTM) 2026: The Ultimate Prop Firm Showdown

The ftmo vs funded trader markets comparison comes down to a simple choice: proven institutional stability or faster, more flexible access to funded trading. FTMO has built a strong reputation since 2015, offering a structured two-step evaluation, established risk controls, and a scaling program designed for long-term traders. Funded Trader Markets (FTM), meanwhile, focuses on lower entry costs, faster evaluation through its 1-Step Nitro model, US trader accessibility, and quicker payout processing. This guide compares FTMO and FTM across challenge fees, profit targets, drawdown rules, trading platforms, news and weekend trading, payout policies, and scaling potential. Whether you prioritize track record, capital efficiency, speed, or platform access, this breakdown can help you identify which prop firm better matches your trading goals in 2026.

AutorMarcus Chen
Published24 de agosto de 2026
Read time5 min de lectura

1. Executive Summary & Core Philosophy

The proprietary trading industry in 2026 is defined by a clash between two operational philosophies: established institutional stability versus modern high-velocity capital efficiency.


+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

|                           THE CORE PHILOSOPHICAL CLASH                            |

+-----------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+

| FTMO (The Institutional Benchmark)      | FUNDED TRADER MARKETS (The Challenger)  |

| • Established in 2015 (Prague, EU)      | • Engineered for Modern Capital Speed   |

| • Mandatory 2-Step Verification Model   | • 1-Step Nitro Fast-Track & 2-Step    |

| • Premium Price Point (~$590 USD/100K)  | • Budget-Friendly Pricing (~$299–$379)|

| • Bi-Weekly Scheduled Payout Cycles     | • Guaranteed 24-Hour Payouts & 2x     |

| • Geographically Restricted for US      | • Dedicated US Compliant Tech         |

+-----------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+

FTMO: The Institutional Anchor

Founded in Prague in 2015, FTMO is the legacy brand of the retail prop trading sector. Its model is built around conservative risk controls, two-step evaluation hurdles, and brand prestige. FTMO appeals to traders who view longevity, regulated European corporate backing, and a decade-long track record of reliable withdrawals as worth a premium evaluation fee (€540+ for a $100K account).


However, FTMO's institutional model moves slowly. Payouts follow fixed schedules, challenge pricing remains among the highest in the retail space, and international regulatory shifts have restricted direct platform availability for US-based retail Forex CFD participants.


Funded Trader Markets (FTM): The High-Velocity Challenger

FTMO vs Funded Trader Markets challenge fee comparison for $100K funded trading accounts


Funded Trader Markets (FTM) was developed to resolve the primary structural inefficiencies in the legacy prop space: high upfront evaluation costs, prolonged two-stage verification waiting periods, US trader accessibility, and payout settlement delays


FTM combines lower challenge pricing with rapid funding pathways via its 1-Step Nitro Challenge. It addresses global regulatory hurdles by deploying a dual-infrastructure model—routing US traders through fully compliant TradeLocker and Match-Trader environments, while providing international clients with MetaTrader 5 (MT5) and cTrader suites. 


Furthermore, FTM replaces the traditional multi-week payout waiting room with a guaranteed 24-hour on-demand payout processing standard and an optional "Double-Your-Payout" 2x incentive multiplier



                    [ STRATEGIC PARADIGM ARCHITECTURE ]


    FTMO PARADIGM:                                  FTM PARADIGM:

  ┌──────────────────────────┐                    ┌──────────────────────────┐

  │ High Entry Barrier (€540)│                    │ Low Entry Barrier ($299) │

  └────────────┬─────────────┘                    └────────────┬─────────────┘

               │                                               │

  ┌────────────▼─────────────┐                    ┌────────────▼─────────────┐

  │ Mandatory 2-Step Combine │                    │ Fast 1-Step Nitro Track  │

  └────────────┬─────────────┘                    └────────────┬─────────────┘

               │                                               │

  ┌────────────▼─────────────┐                    ┌────────────▼─────────────┐

  │ Bi-Weekly Payout Routine │                    │ 24h Payouts & 2x Multi.  │

  └──────────────────────────┘                    └──────────────────────────┘

2. Side-by-Side Comparison Matrix

To evaluate how both firms perform in live market conditions, the following matrix compares the core commercial and operational parameters of a standard $100,000 virtual allocation account across both platforms.

Evaluation Parameter FTMO ($100K Account) Funded Trader Markets ($100K Account)
Typical Challenge Fee ~€540 EUR (~$590 USD) $299–$379 USD (Subject to promotions)
Evaluation Models 2-Step Standard (Step 1 & Step 2) 1-Step Nitro (Fast Track) & Standard 2-Step
Profit Targets Phase 1: 10% ($10K) | Phase 2: 5% ($5K) Nitro: 8% ($8K) | 2-Step: 10% / 5%
Maximum Overall Drawdown 10% ($10,000) Static Balance 10% ($10,000) Static / Balance-Based
Maximum Daily Loss Limit 5% ($5,000) Based on Daily Balance 5% ($5,000) Based on Daily Balance
Standard Payout SLA Bi-Weekly (14-Day Cycle on demand) 24–48 Hours (Guaranteed 24-Hour Processing)
Payout Multipliers None (Standard 80% to 90% Split) "Double-Your-Payout" 2x Multiplier Option
US Trader Availability Restricted (No direct US Forex CFDs) Fully Accessible (TradeLocker / Match-Trader)
Global Platform Suite MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade TradeLocker, Match-Trader, MT5, cTrader
Scaling Ceiling Up to $2,000,000 USD (+25% every 4 mo.) Up to $1,200,000 USD (Performance Milestones)
News Trading Flexibility Restricted on Normal (2-min window) / Open on Swing Fully Permitted (No forced news closures)
Weekend Holding Swing Account only (1:30 Leverage) Permitted across designated account configurations
Fee Refund Mechanics 100% Refundable on First Payout 100% Refundable on First Payout


3. Deep Dive: FTMO (The Established Giant)

Corporate Background & Institutional Infrastructure

Established in the Czech Republic in 2015, FTMO has served as the foundational model for the retail proprietary trading industry. Over a decade of operations, the firm has disbursed tens of millions of dollars to funded traders across 140+ countries.


FTMO’s primary selling point is operational security. Its custom trader dashboard, internal analytical software (Mentor App, Statistical Application), and corporate solvency provide risk-averse traders with peace of mind.



[ FTMO TWO-STEP EVALUATION ARCHITECTURE ]

STEP 1: FTMO CHALLENGE

Target: 10% ($10,000)  •  Max Daily Loss: 5%  •  Max Total Loss: 10%

Minimum Trading Days: 4 Days

Pass Criteria Met

STEP 2: VERIFICATION

Target: 5% ($5,000)  •  Max Daily Loss: 5%  •  Max Total Loss: 10%

Minimum Trading Days: 4 Days

Pass Criteria Met

FTMO FUNDED TRADER ACCOUNT

Profit Split: 80% to 90%  •  Fee: Refunded with First Payout

Payout Cycle: Bi-Weekly (14-Day Settlement Horizon)


Account Configurations: Normal vs. Swing

FTMO splits its evaluation models into two account tiers to manage backend broker risk:

  • FTMO Normal Account: Designed for intraday scalpers and day traders. It provides 1:100 leverage on Forex majors, but enforces strict restrictions: Traders cannot execute trades or close positions within 2 minutes before or 2 minutes after high-impact economic news releases (e.g., Non-Farm Payrolls, CPI, FOMC rate announcements). Holding positions over the weekend is prohibited.
  • FTMO Swing Account: Built for long-term swing traders. It permits unrestricted news trading and allows positions to be held over weekends. However, leverage is reduced to 1:30 on Forex pairs to limit balance sheet exposure during weekend market gaps.


Pros vs. Cons: FTMO

================================================================================

[+] Unrivaled decade-long track record (operating continuously since 2015)

[+] Excellent proprietary dashboard, trading analytics, and statistical tools

[+] Scaling program expanding capital up to $2,000,000 with a 90% profit split

[+] 100% challenge fee refunded on the initial profit distribution

[-] One of the most expensive challenge fees in the market (€540+ for $100K)

[-] Mandatory two-phase evaluation slows time-to-funding

[-] Significant geographic restrictions impacting US-based retail Forex traders

[-] Normal accounts enforce strict 2-minute news blackout execution penalties


4. Deep Dive: Funded Trader Markets (FTM) (The Modern Challenger)

FTMO vs Funded Trader Markets comparison of daily loss limits, maximum drawdown, and trading rules


Corporate Vision & The Next-Generation Prop Model

Funded Trader Markets (FTM) entered the sector to eliminate the legacy constraints that slow down skilled retail traders. Recognizing that high evaluation fees, multi-phase verification delays, and platform geofencing restrict market access, FTM built an agile operational structure focused on accessibility, rapid evaluation, and immediate payout settlement



[ FTM DUAL-PLATFORM ROUTING ENGINE ]

FUNDED TRADER MARKETS CORE

US-Based Trading Hub

  • TradeLocker (TradingView Engine)
  • Match-Trader High-Speed API

Global International Hub

  • MetaTrader 5 (MT5 Bridge)
  • cTrader Algorithmic Suite


Institutional Platform Architecture for US & Global Traders

Following industry-wide regulatory shifts that disrupted MetaQuotes access for US residents, many legacy firms shut down access for American clients. FTM responded by engineering a dual-infrastructure platform routing system


  • US-Based Traders: Routed via TradeLocker and Match-Trader. TradeLocker features embedded TradingView charting, automated on-chart risk calculators, and depth-of-market execution. Match-Trader provides an institutional-grade web interface optimized for low-latency day trading and scalping. 
  • Global Traders: Full, unhindered access to MetaTrader 5 (MT5) and cTrader, supporting automated Expert Advisors (EAs) and customized algorithmic strategies without geographic compromises. 


The 1-Step Nitro Evaluation Engine

While FTMO requires all traders to pass both a 10% Phase 1 and a 5% Phase 2 evaluation, FTM offers the 1-Step Nitro Challenge



[ EVALUATION VELOCITY COMPARISON ]


 FTMO (2-Step):

  Phase 1 (10% Target) ──► Phase 2 (5% Target) ──► Verification ──► Funded (14–45 Days)


 FTM Nitro (1-Step):

  Single Phase (8% Target) ─────────────────────► Direct KYC ────► Funded (3–10 Days)

Under the Nitro framework, reaching an 8% profit target without breaching the static 10% maximum loss limit or 5% daily limit unlocks immediate funded status, cutting evaluation time in half. 



24-Hour Payout SLA & The "Double-Your-Payout" Incentive

FTM has overhauled the traditional payout model: 

  • Guaranteed 24-Hour Standard Dispatches: Standard on-demand withdrawal requests are processed and sent to crypto wallets or bank wires within 24 hours, compared to FTMO's 14-day settlement cycle. 


  • The "Double-Your-Payout" Multiplier: Traders who choose to leave eligible profits in the account for an additional 72-hour holding window receive a 2x multiplier (double payout) on their eligible disbursement, backed by the firm's balance sheet. 


Pros vs. Considerations: Funded Trader Markets (FTM)

================================================================================

[+] Up to 50% more cost-effective entry fees than FTMO across all tiers

[+] 1-Step Nitro challenge enables rapid qualification for funded capital[cite: 1]

[+] Full platform compliance for US traders via TradeLocker & Match-Trader[cite: 1]

[+] Guaranteed 24-hour payout turnaround with an optional 2x payout multiplier[cite: 1]

[+] Generous scaling plan supporting allocations up to $1,200,000[cite: 1]

[-] Shorter operational track record than FTMO's 10-year institutional history[cite: 1]

[-] Nitro single-stage model requires strict position sizing discipline[cite: 1]


5. Cost-to-Capital Efficiency & Financial Math

To determine the better financial value, a professional trader must calculate the Cost per Unit of Real Risk Capital, factor in the probability of multiple evaluation attempts, and assess fee refund speed.


+-------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

|                      CAPITAL EFFICIENCY FORMULA MATRIX                        |

+-------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

| Cost per $1K Risk Buffer = Challenge Entry Fee ($) / Usable Loss Buffer ($1K) |

| Total Expected Capital Outlay = (Challenge Cost) + (P(Fail) * Reset Cost)     |

+-------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

1. Cost per Dollar of Usable Loss Buffer

On a $100,000 account with a 10% ($10,000) static maximum drawdown:

  • FTMO Evaluation Cost: ~€540 EUR (~$590 USD)


$$\text{Cost per \$1,000 of Risk Buffer (FTMO)} = \frac{\$590}{10} = \mathbf{\$59.00}$$

  • FTM Evaluation Cost: ~$299 – $379 USD (Standard promo baseline)[cite: 1]


$$\text{Cost per \$1,000 of Risk Buffer (FTM)} = \frac{\$329}{10} = \mathbf{\$32.90} \text{ (avg.)}$$

[ COST PER $1,000 USABLE RISK BUFFER ]


  FTMO: ████████████████████████████████████████ $59.00 / $1K Risk

  FTM:  █████████████████████                    $32.90 / $1K Risk (44% Cheaper)

Traders pay a 44% to 50% premium at FTMO for the exact same $10,000 risk buffer, significantly reducing upfront capital efficiency.



2. Multi-Attempt Expected Value (EV) Modeling

Data across the prop trading industry indicates that the average trader requires 1.8 to 2.4 evaluation attempts to pass a multi-phase combine. Let us compare the expected capital outlay for a trader requiring two attempts to reach funded status:

Financial Outlay Metric FTMO (2 Attempts) FTM (2 Attempts)
Attempt 1 (Initial Purchase) $590 USD $329 USD
Attempt 2 (Discounted Reset/Promo) $531 USD (10% off) $263 USD (20% off)
Total Upfront Capital Committed $1,121 USD $592 USD
Capital Difference Baseline Premium Saved: $529 USD


Choosing FTM cuts your total initial risk capital roughly in half, allowing traders to preserve liquid savings for live-market personal accounts or multi-firm diversification.

This comparison also highlights an important question for traders weighing prop firm vs personal account: whether paying an evaluation fee for access to larger buying power offers better capital efficiency than trading solely with personal funds.


6. Risk Rules, Drawdowns, and Trading Freedom

The sustainability of a funded account depends heavily on how the firm’s automated risk engine calculates drawdowns, processes news-event volatility, and manages weekend market exposure.


       [ DRAWDOWN & COMPLIANCE ARCHITECTURE COMPARISON ]

Risk & Drawdown Metric FTMO Funded Trader Markets (FTM)
Maximum Daily Loss 5% of starting daily balance
Calculated from the 00:00 CE(S)T balance snapshot
5% of starting daily balance
Calculated from the 00:00 server balance snapshot
Maximum Total Loss 10% static loss buffer
Hard floor fixed $10,000 below starting capital
10% static loss buffer
Hard floor fixed $10,000 below starting capital


Daily and Total Drawdown Mechanics

Both FTMO and Funded Trader Markets utilize the Balance-Based Static Drawdown model, avoiding the predatory intraday trailing equity mechanisms used by lower-tier budget firms.

  • Daily Loss Limit (5%): Both firms calculate your 5% daily loss limit based on your account balance at the start of the trading day (00:00 server time). Unrealized floating intraday profits do not drag your daily loss floor higher during the session, giving your open trades room to develop.


  • Static Overall Loss (10%): On a $100,000 account, your absolute liquidation floor stays locked at $90,000. As you generate profits and build your account to $105,000, your loss floor remains at $90,000, creating an expanding $15,000 buffer of protection.


High-Impact News Trading Framework

The differences between the two firms become pronounced during major macroeconomic news releases (e.g., US Consumer Price Index, Non-Farm Payrolls, Federal Reserve Interest Rate Decisions).

FTMO News Trading Policy FTM News Trading Policy
  • Normal Accounts: Prohibited from opening or closing trades within ±2 minutes of high-impact news releases.
  • Violations may result in profit deductions or account breaches.
  • Swing Accounts: News trading is permitted, but leverage drops from 1:100 to 1:30.
  • Fully permitted across standard challenge accounts.
  • No automated profit deductions or rule breaches for trading during volatility windows.
  • TradeLocker and Match-Trader provide the designated trading infrastructure for supported traders.


For momentum and breakout traders who capitalize on news releases, FTM provides the flexibility to trade without having to accept the reduced 1:30 leverage enforced by FTMO's Swing account.


7. Decision Framework: Which Firm Should You Choose?

FTMO vs Funded Trader Markets comparison of US platform access, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, and trading options


Selecting between FTMO and Funded Trader Markets depends on your geographic location, available risk budget, target time-to-funding, and preferred platform ecosystem[cite: 1].

For traders comparing FTM with other newer proprietary trading providers, it is also worth asking whether Funded Trader Markets isbetter than Goat Funded Trader based on pricing, payout speed, platform availability, and risk rules.



                     [ STRATEGIC SELECTION FLOWCHART ]


                          Where are you located?

                                     │

            ┌────────────────────────┴────────────────────────┐

            ▼                                                 ▼

     [ United States ]                                [ Rest of World ]

     ├── Need TradeLocker / Match-Trader              ├── What is your priority?

     └── CHOOSE: FTM[cite: 1]                                 │

                                            ┌─────────┴─────────┐

                                            ▼                   ▼

                                   [ Institutional      [ Max Capital Eff.,

                                     Track Record ]       1-Step Nitro & 24h Payouts ][cite: 1]

                                            │                   │

                                            ▼                   ▼

                                       CHOOSE: FTMO        CHOOSE: FTM[cite: 1]


You Should Choose FTMO If:

  • You prioritize a 10-year institutional history: You value a multi-year corporate track record above all else and are comfortable paying a premium for brand heritage.
  • You live outside the US and rely exclusively on MT4/MT5: You are based internationally and want access to standard MetaQuotes setups through an established European firm.
  • You are targeting a $2,000,000 institutional scaling ceiling: You intend to compound a single account over multiple years using FTMO's 25% balance increase roadmap.
  • You prefer a multi-phase combine: You prefer the traditional two-step evaluation structure and do not mind the additional verification phase.


You Should Choose Funded Trader Markets (FTM) If:

  • You are a US-based trader: You need reliable, fully compliant access to modern platforms like TradeLocker and Match-Trader without geographic roadblocks[cite: 1].
  • You want to fast-track your evaluation: You prefer the 1-Step Nitro Challenge to pass a single 8% target and reach funded status in days rather than weeks[cite: 1].
  • You prioritize payout speed: You want your eligible withdrawals processed within 24 hours, rather than waiting for bi-weekly disbursement windows[cite: 1].
  • You want to maximize capital efficiency: You want a $100K evaluation for ~$299 to $379 rather than paying €540+, keeping your upfront risk capital low[cite: 1].
  • You trade high-impact news: You trade volatility events like CPI and NFP with standard leverage and without 2-minute blackout restrictions[cite: 1].
  • You want payout multiplier incentives: You want the option to use the "Double-Your-Payout" 2x multiplier to accelerate your earnings[cite: 1].


8. Final Verdict: The 2026 Competitive Winner

FTMO remains a pillar of the retail prop trading sector. For international traders who prioritize a ten-year corporate legacy and want to scale toward a $2M balance via a classic two-step model, FTMO continues to serve as an established European provider.


However, the proprietary trading market has shifted toward lower entry costs, faster evaluation pipelines, and flexible platform routing[cite: 1].


For the modern trader—particularly those based in the United States or those looking to maximize capital efficiency—Funded Trader Markets (FTM) provides the stronger overall offering in 2026[cite: 1]. By offering evaluation pricing at nearly half the cost of legacy firms, a fast 1-Step Nitro model, full US platform accessibility via TradeLocker, and a guaranteed 24-hour payout SLA, FTM combines modern technology with the execution speed active traders require[cite: 1].


Assess your risk tolerance, select the evaluation framework that fits your strategy, and manage your drawdown buffer with disciplined consistency[cite: 1].



FAQs

What is the difference between FTMO and Funded Trader Markets?

The main difference in the ftmo vs funded trader markets comparison is the trading model. FTMO uses an established two-step evaluation structure, while Funded Trader Markets (FTM) offers both a traditional two-step model and a faster 1-Step Nitro option. FTM also emphasizes lower entry costs, faster payouts, and platform access for US traders.

Which is cheaper, FTMO or Funded Trader Markets?

In the ftmo vs funded trader markets comparison, FTM generally has the lower advertised entry price for a $100,000 evaluation based on the figures discussed in this guide. FTMO's $100K challenge is around €540, while FTM plans are presented at approximately $299–$379, although prices and promotions can change.

Is FTMO available to US traders in 2026?

FTMO's availability for US traders depends on its current country and product restrictions. Traders should check FTMO's latest eligibility requirements before purchasing. For anyone researching ftmo vs funded trader markets, US platform availability is an important factor to verify.

Does Funded Trader Markets support US traders?

Funded Trader Markets is presented in this comparison as offering US trader access through platforms such as TradeLocker and Match-Trader. Because eligibility and geographic restrictions can change, US traders should confirm current availability and account terms directly with FTM before enrolling.

Which firm has faster payouts, FTMO or FTM?

Payout speed is one of the biggest differences in the ftmo vs funded trader markets comparison. The figures in this guide describe FTMO as operating on a scheduled payout cycle, while FTM advertises faster processing, including a 24-hour payout standard for eligible withdrawals.

What are the maximum drawdown rules at FTMO and FTM?

Both firms are described in this comparison as using a 10% maximum overall loss limit and a 5% daily loss limit for the $100,000 account examples. However, traders should review the exact rules for their selected account because drawdown calculations and conditions can vary between products.

Which firm is better for news trading?

FTMO and FTM differ significantly in their approach to news trading. FTMO's Normal account has restrictions around certain high-impact economic releases, while its Swing account provides greater flexibility. FTM is presented in this guide as allowing news trading on designated account configurations. Always verify the current trading rules before trading major releases.

Does FTMO or FTM offer a one-step challenge?

FTMO's standard model is a two-step evaluation, while Funded Trader Markets offers a 1-Step Nitro option alongside a two-step model. For traders prioritizing speed, the one-step structure is a major consideration when comparing ftmo vs funded trader markets.

Which prop firm is better for long-term scaling?

FTMO may appeal to traders who prioritize a long operating history and a higher stated scaling ceiling. FTM may appeal to traders who prioritize faster qualification and capital efficiency. The better choice in the ftmo vs funded trader markets comparison ultimately depends on your strategy, risk tolerance, and preferred account structure.

Which is better: FTMO or Funded Trader Markets?

There is no universal winner. FTMO may be better suited to traders who value established history, structured evaluations, and long-term scaling. FTM may be more attractive to traders seeking lower entry costs, faster evaluation, quicker payouts, and US-oriented platform options. Compare the latest terms, restrictions, and fees before making a decision.




[ // Written by ]

Marcus Chen, Prop Trading Analyst

Marcus Chen is a proprietary trader with 8+ years of experience across forex, indices, and commodities. He passed his first FTMO challenge in 2021, traded scaled accounts up to $200K, and was directly impacted by FTMO’s US withdrawal in 2024. Since then, he has personally tested 14+ prop firms including FundedNext, FundingPips, ThinkCapital, Audacity Capital, and Funded Trader Markets. He currently trades funded accounts with Funded Trader Markets (FTM) as his primary firm and maintains a ThinkCapital account for broker-backed diversification. Marcus specializes in London-session gold and EUR/USD trading with a focus on breakout and momentum strategies. All opinions expressed are based on firsthand trading experience and verified payout records.

FTM · Editorial
// More to read

Continue exploring Consejos Generales